ABOUT

Location and languages

The conference will take place at Kauno Kolegija/University of Applied Sciences, Pramonės pr. 20, Kaunas, Lithuania. Languages of the conference: English, Lithuanian, Russian.

The main goal

Promote scientific discussion and share ideas about the technological innovations, eco-innovations and technology-based entrepreneurship as drivers for economic growth and social change in regions.

The conference welcomes

Academic staff, professionals specializing in the fields of technology, medicine, regional economics and economic policies, doctoral students.

Scientific commitee

Dr. Sergej Ankuda, Belarus State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics (Belarus)
Dr. Goran Avlijaš, Singidunum University (Serbia)
Dr. Refael Barkan, Holon Institute of Technology (Israel)
Dr. Ina Bikuvienė, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)
Prof. dr. Lavinia Buruleanu, Valahia University of Targoviste (Romania)
Dr. Margarita Dancheva, College of Management, Trade and Marketing (Bulgaria)
Prof. dr. Andrejs Domkins, Forest and Wood Products Research and Development Institute (Latvia)
Dr. Giedrius Gecevičius, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)
Dr. Renata Gudaitienė, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)
Dr. Hilmar Þór Hilmarsson, University of Akureyri, School of Business and Science, Iceland
Dr. Jana Ižvoltova, University of Zilina (Slovakia)
Dr. Guy Yoskovitz, Holon Institute of Technology (Israel)
Prof. dr. Afam Jideani, University of Venda (Republic of South Africa)
Dr. Žydrūnas Kavaliauskas, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)

Dr. Ingrida Kraujutienė, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)
Dr. Daiga Kunkulberga, Latvia University of Agriculture (Latvia)
Dr. Vaclovas Makūnas, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)
Dr. Lilyana Nacheva, Agricultural University – Plovdiv (Bulgaria)
Dr. Viktorija Piščalkienė, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)
Dr. Vilma Šipailaitė-Ramoškienė, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)
Dr. Donatas Rekus, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)
Prof. dr. Marco Dalla Rosa, University of Bologna (Italy)
Dr. Irma Spūdytė, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)
Dr. Aušra Steponavičienė, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)
Dr. Оlga Sych, Ivan Franko National University of Lviv (Ukraine)
Dr. Indrė Šikšnelytė, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)
Dr. Inga Valentinienė, Kauno Kolegija / University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania)

TOPICS

- innovative technologies, innovative cities and regions (in a line with economic, social, health and environmental transformations);

- (eco-) technological innovations (renewable energy, eco electronics, healthy nutrition, body ecology diet, family and community support systems, etc.) and change in a region;

- good practice of technology-based entrepreneurship (adoption of innovative technologies for company, industry development in a region and sustainable development in health care system).

Previous conferences articles: 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

SPEAKERS

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Soon to be announced

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Soon to be announced

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Soon to be announced

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Soon to be announced

PROGRAMME

09.00 – 10.00 REGISTRATION Pramones Av. 20, Conference Hall

10.00 – 12.30 PLENARY SESSION

10. 00 – 10.10 Welcoming address and opening of the Conference
Paulius Baltrušaitis, Director of Kauno kolegija/University of Applied Sciences, Lithuania

10.10 – 10.40 Topic
Keynote speaker

10.40 – 11.10 Topic
Keynote speaker

11.10 – 11.40 Topic
Keynote speaker

11.40 – 12.15 Topic
Keynote speaker

12.15 – 12.30 DISCUSSION

12.30 – 13.30 LUNCH

13.30 – 15.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS Programme

15.30 – 15.45 COFFEE BREAK

15.45 – 16.00 FINAL SESSION Room 407, Pramonės av. 22A

MODES OF PARTICIPATION

Paper presentations

15 minutes for the presentation are allocated. All paper presentations will be grouped into paper sessions. Each paper session will have a chair-person. Handouts before the conference are highly appreciated.

Presentations at the plenary session

These presentations are given by keynote speakers, who are invited by the Scientific Committee of the Conference and who are recognised specialists in the area. 20-30 minutes for the presentation are allocated.

Posters

Presentations of scientific work in a graphical form. At the time of poster presentation, at least one of the authors must be present.

Reasons to participate

Get inspired to start
Get confirmed to continue
Get motivated to change

INFORMATION

January 27, 2019

Registration and abstract submission deadline

February 27, 2019

Preliminary conference programme and paper submission deadline

March 24, 2019

Conference

Papers for publication in conference e-proceedings should submited here.

KEEP IN TOUCH